This year, an incredible 102 NFTS students and graduates are credited across the feature films and short films selected for and in competition at this year’s Edinburgh International Film Festival, which takes place from the 20th June until the 1st July.  NFTS graduation animations; Inanimate directed by Lucia Bulgheroni and Facing It directed by Sam Gainsborough are to compete for the McLaren Award for Best New British Animation at the festival, which was won last year by NFTS graduation animation, Poles Apart, directed by Paloma Baeza (read the full story here.)

Still from Facing It

Also competing for the ‘McLaren Award for Best New British Animation’ which provides a focus for new British short animation and recognises the spirit of creativity, is Invaders, which credits NFTS alumnus (DoP James Blann) and Togetherness, which is directed and written by NFTS graduates (Directors Kim Noce & Shaun Clark; Writer Sarah Woolner).

NFTS alumni are also credited across eight of the twelve feature films competing in ‘The Michael Powell Award’ category, which honours imagination and creativity in British filmmaking and is regarded as a mark of prestige both within and without the UK film industry.

Still from Jellyfish

Jellyfish, the first feature from Directing Fiction MA graduate James Gardner, is one of the twelve films in contention and credits a further 18 NFTS alumni. (Director/Producer/Co-Writer James Gardner; Co-Producer Marie-Elena Dyche; Editor/Co-Producer Sian Clarke; Line Producer Aaron Hillier; Composer Victor Hugo Fumagalli; 3rd Assistant Director Katherine Pearl; Supervising Sound Editor Zoltan Juhasz; Dialogue Editors Thomas Blazukas, Sam Boulton & Justin Dolby; Dialogue Editor Márton Kristóf; Sound Editor Annie Lloyd; Sound Recordist Tom Osborn; Boom Operator Maddie Quarm; Mix Assistant Adam Woodhams; Digital Compositors Graham Dorey & Gillian Simpson; Additional Editors Andonis Trattos & Zsófia Tálas).

Additional credits in this category include: The Devil Outside (Assembly Editor Josh Levinsky; Producer for Head Gear Films Daniel Negret), My Friend the Polish Girl (Composer Tara Crème), Obey (Editor Agnieszka Liggett), Old Boys (DoP Nanu Segal; Co-Producer Kasia Malipan; Boom Operator Michael Lee Taylor), Songbird (Sound Recordist Michael Sinden), Two for Joy (Production Designer Laura Ellis-Cricks), Winterlong (Composer Rob Lane).

Still from Terminal

The ‘Audience Award’ selections include: Anna and the Apocalypse (DoP Sara Deane), Mary Shelley (Editor Alex Mackie), What Walaa Wants (Co-Editor Michael Aaglund) and Terminal (Producer Teun Hilte; Co-Editor Johannes Bock; Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Nicola Medic).

The Award for ‘Best International Feature Film’ selections include Thick Lashes of Lauri Mäntyvaara (Supervising Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Jussi Honka). This award is intended to highlight filmmaking from outside the UK that is imaginative, innovative and deserving of wider recognition.

Still from Animal Behaviours

Fiction Short Films, 12 Point Kill (DoP David Liddell; Editor Claire Pringle), None of the Above (Director Siri Rodnes; DoP Ian Forbes; Colourist Belgin Kaplan) and Animal Behaviour (Writers/Directors Alison Snowden & David Fine) compete in the ‘Best Short Fiction’ category which recognises the outstanding achievements possible within the short format. Animal Behaviours is also being shown in the ‘International Animation’ selection.

Additional credits include:

In Darkness (Editor Tom Harrison-Read; ADR Editor/Dialogue Editor Adele Fletcher; Digital Compositor Bas Chatmaleerat), Wild Honey Pie (Line Producer Stephanie Paeplow; Editor Adelina Bichis; Sound Recordist Michael Sinden) and Patrick (Dialogue Editor Justin Dolby; Producer for Head Gear Films Daniel Negret), which are being shown as part of the ‘Best of British Strands’ screenings.

George Michael: Freedom - Director’s Cut (Sound Recordist Francis Cullen) and Nocturno: Ghosts of the Sea in Port (Composer Louis Dodd; Sound Recordist/Rerecording Mixer Thomas Blazukas), which are included in the ‘Documentary Screenings’ .

¾ (Director/Producer/Editor Ilian Metev; Editing Consultant Sam Blair) and Loveling (Editor Livia Serpa) are featured in the ‘European Perspectives’ and ‘World Perspectives’ screenings respectively, and Possum (Art Director Alexandra Toomey; Sound Designer Payam Hosseinian) in the ‘Night Moves’ screening; a journey into the dark, cultish, chilling, exciting, dangerous, bloody and often downright strange side of cinema.

The Old, Old, Very Old Man (Supervising Sound Editors Jake Roberts & Barnaby Templer) and Imperial Provisor Frombald (Sound Editor/Sound Mixer Barnaby Templer) are selected in ‘Elizabeth Hobbs - A Retrospective of Animated Work’ selection, which pays tribute to the award-winning animator who has been making short films for over 17 years.

Swimming with Men starring Jane Horrocks and Rob Brydon (Executive Producer Jonny Persey; Line Producer Kasia Malipan; Sound Assistants Michael Sinden & Andy Thomas) finishes the festival in the closing gala.