The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced the nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards and NFTS is incredibly proud to highlight the 13 alumni names within the list.

The awards celebrate the very best in television craft and television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2020. Following the release of the NFTS Graduate Impact Report last year which stated that two thirds of all UK high end television spend is on content with at least 1 NFTS graduate in a key role, it is no surprise that the TV BAFTA nominations continue to include a raft of NFTS names.

In addition, just in time to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the NFTS, our nominations this year add up to over 500 BAFTA nominations in total!

Check out the NFTS nominations below and join us in congratulating them on their brilliant work:

Factual Series
Once Upon A Time In IraqSimon Sykes (Editor)
HospitalJackie Waldock (Producer)

Features
Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone FishingDoug Bryson (Editor)

International
Lovecraft CountryYann Demange (Director, Producer)

Still from Lovecraft Country

Reality & Constructed Factual
The School That Tried To End RacismJackie Waldock (Producer)
The Write OffsRadek Sienski (Editor)

Specialist Factual
The Surgeon’s CutJames Newton (DoP, Director, Producer)

Still from The Surgeon's Cut

Original Music
The CrownMartin Phipps (Composer)

Photography & Lighting: Fiction
Normal PeopleSuzie Lavelle (Cinematographer)

Sound: Fiction
Small AxeRonald Bailey (Sound Mixer)
The CrownStuart Hilliker (Re-recording Mixer) and Martin Jensen (Re-recording Mixer)

Best Single Drama
Sitting in LimboFiona Lamptey (Co-Producer)

Entertainment Programme
Life and Rhymes - Abigail Dankwa (Director)

Check out the extensive list of NFTS credits on all the BAFTA programmes nominated this year!

Comedy Entertainment Programme

Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe  Camera/Lighting/Sound/Research Bryony Wigley

Drama Series

Gangs of London Writer Peter Berry (4 eps); Writer Joe Murtagh (1 ep); Supervising Art Director James Morrall (9 eps); Art Director Thomas Antony Lowthion (7 eps); Assistant Production Coordinator Simone Tomasi (9 eps);        2nd Unit Sound Andy Paddon (5 eps)

I Hate Suzie  Floor Runner: Dailies Demian Lovett (4 eps)

Save Me Too  DoP David Pimm (6 eps); Editor Sophie Alonzi (3 eps)

The Crown Series 4  Composer Martin Phipps; Music Editor Lindsay Wright; Rerecording Mixer Martin Jensen; Digital Compositor Eloise Tomlinson; Assistant Production Coordinator Simone Tomasi; Cast PA Stephanie Bradshaw; VFX Supervisor Jorge Canada Escorihuela (6 eps); 2nd Assistant Sound Liam Cotter (3 eps); Editor Paolo Pandolpho (1 ep); Additional Crowd 3rd Assistant Director Lawrence Phillips (1 ep)

Entertainment Programme

Life & Rhymes  Director Abigail Dankwa

Factual Series

Hospital Series 6  Executive Producer Jackie Waldock

Once Upon a Time in Iraq  Editor Simon Sykes

Features

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing Series 3  Series Editor Doug Bryson

International

Lovecraft Country  Director (1 ep) / Executive Producer (10 eps) Yann Demange; VFX Generalist Samuel Walsh (1 ep)

Mini-Series

Adult Material  DoP Chloë Thomson (4 eps); Boom Operator/2nd Assistant Sound Barry Coxhead (1 ep)

I May Destroy You  Graphic Designer Clare Winkworth; 2nd Assistant Sound Hosea Ntaborwa; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker (1 ep); Assistant Director Julian Lara-Cid (1 ep)

Normal People  DoP Suzie Lavelle (6 eps)

Small Axe  Sound Mixer Ronald Bailey (5 eps); First Assistant Sound Nik Stojkov (2 eps)

Reality & Constructed Factual

The School That Tried to End Racism  Executive Producer Jackie Waldock; Composer Nainita Desai

The Write Offs  Editor Radek Sienski (2 eps)

Scripted Comedy

This Country Series 3  Boom Operator Joanna Andrews

Single Documentary

American Murder: The Family Next Door  Composer Nainita Desai

Single Drama

Sitting in Limbo Co-Producer Fiona Lamptey; Production Sound Mixer Sara Lima; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker; Boom Operator Bálint Csáki

Soap & Continuing Drama

Casualty  Director Roberto Bangura (4 eps); Director  Diana Patrick (4 eps); Writer Stephen McAteer (2 eps)

Coronation Street  Director Suri Krishnamma (8 eps); Director Gill Wilkinson (7 eps)

Eastenders  Director Matthew Evans (2 eps)

Specialist Factual

The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty  Composer David Schweitzer

The Surgeon’s Cut  Director/Producer/Cinematographer James Newton; Composers Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish

British Academy Television Craft Awards:

Original Music

Martin Phipps for The Crown

Best Photography & Lighting: Fiction

Suzie Lavelle for Normal People

Best Sound: Fiction

Ronald Bailey [Sound Mixer] for Small Axe

Special Visual & Graphic Effects

Jorge Canada Escorihuela VFX Supervisor on 6 episodes of The Crown

The Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards ceremony takes place on Sunday 6 June on BBC One, and the British Academy Television Craft Awards will be streamed on BAFTA’s social channels on Monday 24 May.

If you’re feeling inspired and want to follow in the footsteps of our amazing NFTS graduates visit nfts.co.uk/courses today to train to stand out in the film, television and games industry.

#StandOutwithNFTS