Huge congratulations to NFTS Directing Animation MA alumni, David Fine and Alison Snowden who are nominated for a 2019 Academy Award in the Best Animated Short category for their film, Animal Behaviour.

This is not the first Oscar nomination for Alison and David as Alison’s NFTS graduation film, Second Class Mail was nominated for an Oscar in 1986 and Alison and David won an Oscar in 1995 for their animated short, Bob’s Birthday. In addition to this fantastic news, an incredible 95 NFTS alumni are credited across 13 films nominated in 8 categories. Here’s the full list:

Best Picture:

Black Panther: Animator, Thomas Phillips-Howard 

Bohemian Rhapsody: 2nd Unit DoP, Nanu Segal; Dialogue/ADR Editor, Jens Rosenlund Petersen; ADR Mixer, Linda Brenon; Assistant Sound Editor, Louise Burton; Animator for Double Negative, Thomas Phillips-Howard; Dailies Colourist, Doychin Margoevski; Location Marshall, Hannah Cole

The Favourite: Draughtsman, Agis Pyrlis; Assistant Colourist, Sara Buxton; Dailies Colourist, Doychin Margoevski

Vice: Boom Operator, Ben Greaves

Best Animated Feature:

Isle of Dogs: Editor, Ralph Foster; Digital Compositor, Gillian Simpson; Animators, Frej Bengtsson, Quentin Haberham, Steve Warne, Adam M Watts & Laura Tofarides

Best Animated Short:

Animal Behaviour: Writers/Directors/Animators, Alison Snowden and David Fine

Best Foreign Language Film:

Cold War: 2nd Production Designer, Anna Woloszczuk-Banasiak

Never Look Away: VFX Artist, Florentin Ionita

Best Sound Editing:

Bohemian Rhapsody: 2nd Unit DoP, Nanu Segal; Dialogue/ADR Editor, Jens Rosenlund Petersen; ADR Mixer, Linda Brenon; Assistant Sound Editor, Louise Burton; Animator for Double Negative, Thomas Phillips-Howard; Dailies Colourist, Doychin Margoevski; Location Marshall, Hannah Cole

Best Sound Mixing:

Bohemian Rhapsody: 2nd Unit DoP, Nanu Segal; Dialogue/ADR Editor, Jens Rosenlund Petersen; ADR Mixer, Linda Brenon; Assistant Sound Editor, Louise Burton; Animator for Double Negative, Thomas Phillips-Howard; Dailies Colourist, Doychin Margoevski; Location Marshall, Hannah Cole

Best Production Design:

The Favourite: Draughtsman, Agis Pyrlis; Assistant Colourist, Sara Buxton; Dailies Colourist, Doychin Margoevski

Mary Poppins Returns: Concept Artist, Eva Kuntz; Junior Draughtsman, Jamie Burrows; ADR Mixer, Linda Brenon; Graphic Designer [Reshoots], Louise Begbie; Digital Compositors, David Sheldon and Ruochen Wang; Production Secretary, Caroline Houghton

Best Visual Effects:

Avengers: Infinity War: VFX Supervisor, Dan Snape; Environments TD, Zach du Toit; Visual Effects Artist, Cat Harris; FX TD, Matt Moyes; Lighting TD, Carlo Alberto Bagliolid; Paint & Rotoscopy Artist, Kamaljit Bains; VFX Artist, Cat Harris; VFX Production Assistant, Beatriz de la Osa Arcos; Layout Artists Shivani Shah & Jake Ferris; Digital Compositors Manuel Perez, Graham Dorey, Adam Arnot, David Sheldon & Felipe Olid Guerrero; Draughtspersons Isona Rigau & Alexandra Toomey; Junior Draughtsperson Jamie Burrows

Christopher Robin: Art Director, Dominic Hyman; Junior Draughtsman, Lizzie Osborne; Visual Effects Artist, Cat Harris; Digital Compositors, Victor Almela, Luke Hardisty, Felipe Olid Guerrero, David Sheldon and Graham Dorey; Location Marshall, Hannah Cole

Ready Player One: Visual Effects Producer, Ben Lock; VFX Artist, Shivani Shah; Compositor, Adam Arnot; Lighting TDs, Carlo Alberto Bagliolid and Boyan Baynov; 1st Assistant Sound: Mo-Cap Unit, Alex Bryce

Solo: A Star Wars Story: Production Sound Mixer, Stuart Wilson; 2nd Unit Boom Operator, Michael Lee Taylor; Second Assistant Sound: Dailies, Joanna Andrews; Art Directors, Oliver Carroll, Stephen Swain and Tom Weaving; Assistant Art Director, Patrick Harris; Draughtspersons, Olivia Muggleton, Andrew Tilhoo and Paul Savulescu; Art Department Assistant, Joelle Aoun; Art Department Assistant [Dailies], Paula Gimenez; Lighting TD, Boyan Baynov; Layout Artist, Jake Ferris; Visual Effects Artist, James AJ Miller

 

More content you may be interested in...

No Results found!