The week saw the prestigious BIFA 2019 nominations announced, with a record 13 named nominations for NFTS alumni. Hosted by British actors Naomi Ackie and Joe Cole at the Regent Street Cinema in London, NFTS graduates dominated many of the BIFA 2019 categories including: British Independent Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Debut Director, Best British Short Film, Cinematography, Editing, Visual Effects, Music, Production Design and Sound.

Performance nominations for Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress and Most Promising Newcomer categories were also directed by NFTS alumni; Joanna Hogg (The Souvenir) and Shola Amoo (The Last Tree).

In addition, an incredible number of NFTS graduates are credited on many of the films nominated, a fantastic achievement which is testament to the outstanding talent of our students past and present.

Recent return visitors to the NFTS, Joanna Hogg (Best Director, The Souvenir) and Richard Phelan (Debut Director, A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon) were nominated alongside Nathan Craig (Producer, Best British Short Film, The Devil’s Harmony), Benjamin Kracun (Cinematography, BEATS), Andy Quinn (VFX Supervisor, The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind), Nainita Desai (Composer, For Sama), Stephane Collonge (Production Designer, The Souvenir) and Stuart Hilliker (Re-recording Mixer, Wild Rose). Three NFTS graduates will battle it out in the Best Editing category with Peter Lambert (The Personal History of David Copperfield) Chloe Lambourne (For Sama) and Helle Le Fevre (The Souvenir) all nominated.

The winners will be announced at the 22nd British Independent Film Awards ceremony on Sunday 1st December and will be hosted by Aisling Bea.

The full list of NFTS alumni nominations and credits below:

Best British Independent Film

NOMINATED: The Souvenir | Writer/Director/Producer Joanna Hogg

Additional NFTS Credits:

The Souvenir | Editor Helle Le Fevre; Production Designer Stephane Collonge; Art Director Pedro Moura; Sound Mixer Howard Peryer; Boom Operators Henry Dyer & Kyle Pickford

For Sama | Editor Chloe Lambourne

The Personal History of David Copperfield | Editor Peter Lambert; Art Director Tom Goodwin; Assistant Set Decorator Violet Elliot; Additional Photography David Katznelson; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Assistant Production Coordinator Simone Tomasi

Wild Rose | Executive Producer Polly Stokes; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker

BIFA Nominee Joanna Hogg visiting the NFTS for a recent Masterclass

Best Director

NOMINATED: The SouvenirDirector Joanna Hogg

Best Screenplay

NOMINATED: The SouvenirWriter Joanna Hogg

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

NOMINATED: A Shaun the Sheep Movie: FarmageddonDirector Richard Phelan

Richard Phelan and Lu-La visiting the NFTS recently for a Masterclass and preview of Farmageddon

Best British Short Film

NOMINATED: The Devil’s HarmonyProducer Nathan Craig

Additional NFTS Credits:

The Devil's Harmony | Co-Writer Jess O’Kane; Editor Mdhamiri Á Nkemi; Production Manager Kieran Nolan Jones

Best Cinematography

NOMINATED: Beats Cinematographer Benjamin Kracun

Best Editing

NOMINATED: The Personal History of David CopperfieldEditor Peter Lambert

NOMINATED: For SamaEditor Chloe Lambourne

NOMINATED: The SouvenirEditor Helle Le Fevre

Best Production Design

NOMINATED: The SouvenirProduction Designer Stephane Collonge

Additional NFTS Credit:

The Souvenir | Art Director Pedro Moura

Best Visual Effects

NOMINATED: The Boy Who Harnessed the WindVisual Effects Supervisor Andy Quinn

Best Music

NOMINATED: For SamaComposer Nainita Desai

Best Sound

NOMINATED: Wild RoseRerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker

Additional NFTS Credits:

Diego Maradona | Dialogue Editor Justin Dolby; Sound Effects Recordist/Editor Matis Rei

Best Documentary

Additional NFTS Credits:

Coup 53 | Rerecording Mixer Martin Jensen

Diego Maradona | Dialogue Editor Justin Dolby; Sound Effects Recordist/Editor Matis Rei

For Sama | Editor Chloe Lambourne

Seahorse | Editor Alice Powell; Composer Tara Crème

Tell Me Who I Am | Digital Intermediate Coordinator Carl Thompson

Best International Independent Film

Additional NFTS Credit:

Monos | Co-Writer Alexis dos Santos

The Raindance Discovery Award

Additional NFTS Credits:

Muscle | DoP Stuart Bentley

The Street | Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer Markus Moll

Performance nominations for actors directed by NFTS alumni:

Best Actor:

Sam Adewumni for The Last Tree (Director Shola Amoo)

Tom Burke for The Souvenir (Director Joanna Hogg)

Director Shola Amoo visiting the NFTS for a Masterclass and a preview of The Last Tree

Best Supporting Actress:

Ruthxjiah Bellenea for The Last Tree (Director Shola Amoo)

Most Promising Newcomer:

Sam Adewumni for The Last Tree (Director Shola Amoo)

For more information visit: https://www.bifa.film/news/nominations-announced-for-bifa-2019/