Our credits tell the story.

2 Out of 3 BAFTA Nominations for NFTS Students

NFTS News

2 Out of 3 BAFTA Nominations for NFTS Students

Over 70 Grads Credited in Total!

We are proud to report that NFTS students have once again received two out of three nominations in the BAFTA British Short Animation category of the EE British Academy Film Awards for their short films, The Alan Dimension directed & co-written by Jac Clinch and A Love Story directed by Anushka Naanayakkara (full credits below).

NFTS students have won this category for the last three years in a row and this is the second consecutive year that two of our students’ graduation films are competing for the same prize. The ceremony takes place on the 12th February 2017 and will be shown on BBC One.

Graduates are also doing us proud in the Outstanding Debut and British Short Film categories. Short films The Party (directed by Directing Fiction graduate, Andrea Harkin; Sound Design by Sound Post Production graduate Dario Swade) and Mouth of Hell (written by Directing Fiction graduate, Bart Gavigan) are nominated in the British Short Film category and Documentary Direction graduate George Amponsah is nominated in the Outstanding Debut category for his work as Writer, Director and Producer on documentary, The Hard Stop.

Full list of Credits:

Best British Short Animation

A Love Story - Director Anushka Naanayakkara; Producer Khaled Gad; Writers Elena Ruscombe-King, Anushka Naanayakkara; Designer Solrun Ósk Jóndóttir ; DoPs Yinka Edward, Alvilde Horjen Naterstad; Editor Joseph Comar; Composer Victor Hugo Fumagalli; Sound Designer Marcin Szumilas; VFX Supervisors Ye Teng; Eloise Tomlinson; Online Editor/Colourist Vlad Barin; Lead Animators Anushka Naanayakkara, Iván Sarrion Soria; Animators Robert Millard, Adrian Piqueras Sánchez; Modelmakers Amalie Vilmar, Alicia Canovas Verdú, Joanna Brooks, Katherine Millar Craig; Art Assistants Lenka Dobranska, Alice La Trobe, Manuela Romero, Louisa Brooks, Emily Hake; VFX Artists Gillian Simpson, Zhao Xi, Li Suoran, Zhuge Bijun, Alexander Davis; Vocals Lucia Bulgheroni, Hollie Buhagiar, Marina Elderton Cinematography Advisers Leigh Alner, Ben Hecking; Production Manager Simone Tomasi; Production Coordinators Agnieszka Pawlowska, Inês Lourenço.

The Alan Dimension -  Director Jac Clinch; Producer Millie Marsh; Writer Jonathan Harbottle; DoP Miles Ridgway; Designer Declan O’Brien; Production Manager Anna Bennett-Squire;  Visual Effects Luke Hardisty & Matt Moyes; Composer Tim Morrish; Editor Xanna Ward-Dixon; Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Justin Dolby; Online Editor/Grade Robin Yoojin Rhee

Best British Short Film

Mouth of Hell (Anant) - Writer Bart Gavigan

The Party - Director Andrea Harkin; Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor Dario Swade

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Hard Stop - Writer/Director/Producer George Amponsah (Other crew on the film: DoP Matthias Pilz; Composer Roger Goula; HD Camera Michael Adeyemi; Editors Michael Aaglund & James Devlin; Additional Editors Carmela Iandoli & Josh Levinsky) 

Best British Film

American Honey - Foley Editor Dario Swade

Denial - Supervising Art Director Christina Moore; Sound Mixer Danny Hambrook

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Director David Yates; Stand-by Art Director Huw Arthur; Sound Design Editor Robert Malone; 2nd Unit Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot; Pre-Vis/Generalist TD Zach du Toit; Digital Compositor David Sheldon

Best Animated Film

Kubo and the Two Strings - Composer Dario Marianelli

Best Production Design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best British Film) 

Doctor Strange- Assistant Art Director Gary Jopling; Draughtspersons Isona Rigau & Alexandra Toomey; Assistant Stand-By Art Director Yasmin Al-Naib; Assistant Production Coordinator Caroline Houghton

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Generalist Lead for ILM John Seru; Visual Effects Producer Ben Lock; Art Directors Stephen Swain & Steve Lawrence; Junior Draughtsman Olivia Muggleton; Boom Operator Michael Lee Taylor; First Assistant Editor Tom Harrison-Read

Best Sound

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best British Film) 

Best Special Visual Effects

Doctor Strange (see Best Production Design)                      

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best Production Design)                  

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (see Best Production Design)                         

The Jungle Book - Visual Effects Production Manager Carlos Ciudad; Lead Compositor MPC Chris Gooch; Stereo Compositor MPC Graham Dorey; Roto/Prep Artist Andrew Scattergood; Digital Artist Helen Brownell; Digital Compositor Adam Arnot; Stereo Compositor MPC Victor Almela

If you are inspired by this impressive list of credits across all aspects of the filmmaking business, we still have some places remaining to study at the NFTS in 2017 – more information here.