Our credits tell the story.

NFTS Short Films Dominate BAFTAS – for 3rd year Running!

NFTS News

NFTS Short Films Dominate BAFTAS – for 3rd year Running!

82 students and grads involved in nominated films

NFTS student films have dominated the British Academy Film Awards nominations for Best Short Animation Film and our students and graduates are involved in all three of the films nominated for Best Short live action film. This is the third year running that we’ve reached this stage and our films have gone on to win top prizes in the previous two years.

MANOMAN and Edmond bagged two of the three nominations for Best Animation Film and our students and graduates worked on the three films nominated for Best Short: Operator, Over and Samuel-613. We are also delighted to see more than 82 of our graduates nominated for Baftas or involved in nominated films, including Outstanding Debut for Directing Documentary graduate Sean Mcallister whose important film A Syrian Love Story has made such an impression on audiences.

Esteemed DoP Roger Deakins is nominated for Best Cinematography in Sicario and Sound graduate Stuart Wilson is part of the team nominated for Best Sound in Star Wars – The Force Awakens; and Oscar-winning Nick Park is the Executive Producer on the nominated Animation feature film Shaun the Sheep.

Congratulations also to the NFTS graduates who were involved in the Golden Globes winning films and TV productions. Four NFTS Visual Effects and Production Design graduates were involved in The Martian which won the Best Film Comedy Award (see credits below); Cinematographer Alwin Kuchler was the DoP on the Best Screenplay winning film Steve Jobs long with Ben Greaves Boom Operator and Robert Malone Assistant Sound Editor; Cinematographer Gavin Finney was the DoP and Simon Clark, our acting head of Production Sound worked on Wolf Hall, which won Best TV Limited Series.

We’re looking forward to this year’s Sundance Film Festival at which 4 NFTS films will be screened and our films have been selected for the Edinburgh International Film Festival, the Oscar qualifying Anima Mundi International Animation Festival, the Annecy International Animation Festival; British Animation Awards and Cinanima International Animation Film Festival, among many others.

If you would like to study at the NFTS, we are still interviewing for places on some of our award-winning MA and diploma courses starting later this month and in February. Find out about courses here

NFTS GRAD CREDITS ON BAFTA NOMINATED FILMS 2016:

Best Film:

Bridge of Spies -

Digital Compositor Ruochen Wang

Outstanding British Film:

45 Years - Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot;

Amy- Cinematographer Ernesto Herrmann:

Brooklyn - Dialogue Editor Ian Morgan;

The Danish Girl - Art Director Tom Weaving; Foley Editor Linda Brenon; Production Assistant Lawrence Mason;

Ex-Machina - Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair

The Lobster - Development Editor [Film 4] Polly Stokes

Outstanding Debut by British Writer, Director or Producer:

Sean McAllister (A Syrian Love Story)

Best Film Not in the English Language:

Theeb - Production Designer Anna Lavelle; ADR Editor Jussi Honka; Sound Editor Jay Price; Digital Compositor Andy Quinn; Additional Music Jon Opstad; Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor/Location FX Recordist Dario Swade

Best Documentary:

Amy -  Cinematographer Ernesto Herrmann

Listen to Me Marlon - Production Designer Kristian Milsted

Best Animated Film:

Shaun the Sheep Movie - Executive Producer/Voice Artist Nick Park; Senior Storyboard Artist Richard Phelan; Sound Designer/Rerecording Mixer Adrian Rhodes; Animators John Chorlton & Gareth Love; Visual Effects Artist Kamaljit Bains; Assistant Sound Editors Rob Hardcastle & Peter Warnock

Best Cinematography:

Sicario - DoP Roger Deakins

Best Production Design:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens - VFX Producer Ben Lock; Art Directors James Collins & Stephen Swain; Concept Artist Tim Browning; Art Department Assistant Olivia Muggleton; Boom Operator Tom Fennell; Location Coordinator Caterina Boselli; Assistant Script Coordinator Suzie Frize-Williams; Specialist Researcher Celia Barnett; Art Department Assistant Will Houghton-Connell; Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; Boom Operator Michael Lee Taylor; Concept Artist Kimberley Pope; Digital Compositor Dan Snape; Logistics in Iceland Anna Lind Sævarsdóttir; Digital Assets/Props Kathleen Squire

Best Sound:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Credits as Above)

Best Special Visual Effects:

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Credits as Above)

The Martian - Visual Effects Production Manager Carlos Ciudad; Roto/Prep Artist Andrew Scattergood; Compositor Nicholas Zissimos; Stand-By Art Director Huw Arthur

Best British Short Animation:

MANOMAN - Director/Writer/Puppetmaker Simon Cartwright; Producer Kamilla Kristiane Hodøl; Story Consultant Matthew Jankes; DoP Steven Cameron Ferguson; Designer Sara Taddei; Editor Paco Sweetman; SFX Chris Dubock; VFX Supervisor/Animator Rob Rankin; Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Dayo James; Composer Terence Dunn; Online Editor/Grade Alex Peters; Production Manager Edward Dilnott-Cooper;

Edmond -Director/Writer/Animator Nina Gantz; Producer Emilie Jouffroy; Story Consultant Rafael Kapelinski; DoP Ian Forbes; Designer Laura Mickiewicz; Editor Nina Rac; VFX Supervisor Felipe Olid Guerrero; Composer Terence Dunn; Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Rob Turner; Online Editor/Grade Jon Pugh; Stop-Motion Animators Adam Watts & Hywel Roberts (current students); 2D Animator Terri Matthews (current student) Prologue Sound Adrian Rhodes

Best British Short Film:

Operator - Writer/Director/Producer Caroline Bartleet; DoP Vanessa Whyte; Online Editor Yann Heckmann; Designer Isobel Dunhill Over Composer Lennert Busch;

Samuel-613 - DoP Paul Ozgur; Editor Michael Aaglund; Composers Stuart Earl & Gunnar Oskarsson; Sound Designer Dario Swade.

NFTS Grad Credits on GOLDEN GLOBES winning films:

The Martian - Visual Effects Production Manager Carlos Ciudad; Roto/Prep Artist Andrew Scattergood; Compositor Nicholas Zissimos; Stand-By Art Director Huw Arthur

Steve Jobs - Cinematographer - Alwin Kuchler was the DoP; Ben Greaves Boom Operator and Robert Malone Assistant Sound Editor;

Wolf Hall - cinematographer Gavin Finney was the DoP and Simon Clark, our acting head of Production Sound.