Our credits tell the story.

NFTS Students Win Animation BAFTA 4th Year in a Row!

NFTS News

NFTS Students Win Animation BAFTA 4th Year in a Row!

Over 70 Grads Credited in Total

(Photo courtesy of BAFTA/ Guy Levy - A Love Story team including director and co-writer Anushka Naanayakkara picking up her BAFTA!)

We are proud to report that NFTS graduation film, A Love Story, directed and co-written by Anushka Naanayakkara, won the British Short Animation BAFTA at the EE British Academy Film Awards last night making it the fourth year in a row that NFTS students have picked up this accolade.

(A still from A Love Story)

This is the second consecutive year that two of NFTS students’ graduation films competed for the same prize with A Love Story up against The Alan Dimension directed & co-written by Jac Clinch (full credits for both films below). The ceremony took place last night at the Royal Albert Hall and was shown on BBC One.

Over 70 NFTS graduates were credited in this year’s BAFTAs including films that took the award on the night. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, which is directed by NFTS alumnus David Yates, took the BAFTA for best Production Design; Kubo and the Two Strings whose composer is NFTS alumnus Dario Marianelli won the BAFTA for Best Animated Film and Best Special Visual Effects went to The Jungle Book which includes numerous credits for NFTS alumni including Visual Effects Production Manager Carlos Ciudad; Lead Compositor MPC Chris Gooch; Stereo Compositor MPC Graham Dorey; Roto/Prep Artist Andrew Scattergood; Digital Artist Helen Brownell; Digital Compositor Adam Arnot and Stereo Compositor MPC Victor Almela.

Full list of Credits:

Best British Film

American Honey - Foley Editor Dario Swade

Denial - Supervising Art Director Christina Moore; Sound Mixer Danny Hambrook

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Director David Yates; Stand-by Art Director Huw Arthur; Sound Design Editor Robert Malone; 2nd Unit Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot; Pre-Vis/Generalist TD Zach du Toit; Digital Compositor David Sheldon

Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

The Hard Stop - Writer/Director/Producer George Amponsah (Other crew on the film: DoP Matthias Pilz; Composer Roger Goula; HD Camera Michael Adeyemi; Editors Michael Aaglund & James Devlin; Additional Editors Carmela Iandoli & Josh Levinsky)

Best Animated Film

Kubo and the Two Strings - Composer Dario Marianelli; Additional Animator, Steve Warne.

Best Production Design

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best British Film)               

Doctor Strange- Assistant Art Director Gary Jopling; Draughtspersons Isona Rigau & Alexandra Toomey; Assistant Stand-By Art Director Yasmin Al-Naib; Assistant Production Coordinator Caroline Houghton

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Generalist Lead for ILM John Seru; Visual Effects Producer Ben Lock; Art Directors Stephen Swain & Steve Lawrence; Junior Draughtsman Olivia Muggleton; Boom Operator Michael Lee Taylor; First Assistant Editor Tom Harrison-Read

Best Sound

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best British Film)               

Best Special Visual Effects

Doctor Strange (see Best Production Design)                     

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (see Best Production Design)                

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (see Best Production Design)                       

The Jungle Book               - Visual Effects Production Manager Carlos Ciudad; Lead Compositor MPC Chris Gooch; Stereo Compositor MPC Graham Dorey; Roto/Prep Artist Andrew Scattergood; Digital Artist Helen Brownell; Digital Compositor Adam Arnot; Stereo Compositor MPC Victor Almela

Best British Short Animation

The Alan Dimension -  Director and Co-Writer Jac Clinch; Producer Millie Marsh; Co-Writer Jonathan Harbottle; DoP Miles Ridgway; Designer Declan O’Brien; Production Manager Anna Bennett-Squire;  Visual Effects Luke Hardisty & Matt Moyes; Composer Tim Morrish; Editor Xanna Ward-Dixon; Sound Editor/Rerecording Mixer Justin Dolby; Online Editor/Grade Robin Yoojin Rhee

A Love Story - Director Anushka Naanayakkara; Producer Khaled Gad; Writers Elena Ruscombe-King, Anushka Naanayakkara; Designer Solrun Ósk Jóndóttir ; DoPs Yinka Edward, Alvilde Horjen Naterstad; Editor Joseph Comar; Composer Victor Hugo Fumagalli; Sound Designer Marcin Szumilas; VFX Supervisors Ye Teng; Eloise Tomlinson; Online Editor/Colourist Vlad Barin; Lead Animators Anushka Naanayakkara, Iván Sarrion Soria; Animators Robert Millard, Adrian Piqueras Sánchez; Modelmakers Amalie Vilmar, Alicia Canovas Verdú, Joanna Brooks, Katherine Millar Craig; Art Assistants Lenka Dobranska, Alice La Trobe, Manuela Romero, Louisa Brooks, Emily Hake; VFX Artists Gillian Simpson, Zhao Xi, Li Suoran, Zhuge Bijun, Alexander Davis; Vocals Lucia Bulgheroni, Hollie Buhagiar, Marina Elderton Cinematography Advisers Leigh Alner, Ben Hecking; Production Manager Simone Tomasi; Production Coordinators Agnieszka Pawlowska, Inês Lourenço.

Best British Short Film

Mouth of Hell (Anant) - Writer Bart Gavigan

The Party - Director Andrea Harkin; Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor Dario Swade

The NFTS also has alumni credits on Florence Foster Jenkins, which Meryl Streep and Hugh Grant are nominated for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor respectively: (Writer/Associate Producer Nicholas Martin; Editor Valerio Bonelli; Concept Artist Elo Soode; Sound Assistant Michael Lee Taylor)

If you are inspired by this impressive list of credits across all aspects of the filmmaking business, we have open days coming up including an open day for Directing Animation on April 21st 2017. To see the full list of open days and to sign up, please visit https://nfts.co.uk/sign-me-up/open-days