Our credits tell the story.

GENERAL ENTRY REQUIREMENTS

MA and Diploma Courses

We are looking for people with talent, commitment, passion, a voice of their own and the ability to engage with others. While many applicants have a degree from a British or overseas university, we will consider applicants who do not have a degree if they have an impressive portfolio, a creative track record (for instance, in theatre or other arts) or an alternative qualification.

For all courses, you will be able to demonstrate an understanding of practical skills and theory in your chosen specialisation. If you are not sure whether your experience or qualifications are appropriate, please ask the Registry for advice - info@nfts.co.uk.

We consider applicants on the basis of their whole application and on evidence of their ability to benefit from the course and to complete it successfully. Your portfolio or other supporting materials help us to assess your application. Course descriptions outline what materials you should submit and full details are given on the materials sheet for each course (page 5 of the application form); you can download an application form from our website, or obtain a copy by email or post from the Registry.

Because our courses are designed for people with at least a little experience - even if it's just making your own DV film - most students are in their early-twenties to mid-thirties when they arrive here.

English Language Requirements

While the School is a multilingual community, courses are taught and assessed in English. Therefore you must be fluent in written and spoken English. Whilst the school does not require you to have a certificate of competency in English you may need one if you are an international student requiring a Tier 4 visa in order to study in the UK.  You can check that requirement directly on the Government information webpage:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/knowledge-of-english

Getting Experience

There is no single recommended route into the NFTS, although some previous experience is important if you are thinking of applying for one of our courses. For some specialisations, you may get sufficient experience from a college course or from applying your skills in a non-film context. Many applicants have learnt filmmaking basics at college or at a film and video workshop and then made short films of their own. Others find work experience on film or television productions. Yet others gain experience independently by making their own short films on video or film and submit these as the main evidence of their talent. We also ae interested with people with a background in new media, advertising, theatre and other parts of the creative and cultural industries.

Our Getting Experience leaflet provides ideas on how to get experience and a list of useful information sources. For more ideas, Creative Skillset's careers pages are packed with useful advice. Occasionally we have the need for volunteers to help on NFTS student exercises. If you are over the age of 18 and are interested in being added to the volunteer database please email info@nfts.co.uk expressing your interest and we will send you an application form.

How to Apply

On this website, you can apply for a course on-line, or contact us for more information.

We prefer to receive application forms by email or online, if you have that facility.

All written supporting material can be submitted via email . Supporting materials in other formats should be sent by post or courier. Whichever method you choose, please ensure that your complete application arrives by the deadline for your chosen course.

Application Fees

The application fee makes a contribution to the cost of assessment. The application fee is £60. We are unable to process applications without payment.

PLEASE NOTE: You do not have to pay an application fee when applying for a Diploma course.

The Selection Process

Applications are first assessed by a panel of NFTS tutors and Industry professionals, who choose a shortlist of candidates to attend an interview. For some courses the interview may include a simple test appropriate to the specialisation, or candidates may be asked to bring additional material.

For some courses there will be a short three or five-day workshop in August, after which the final selection of students is made. Workshops - usually charged at £100 for three days or £150 for five/six days - give you the chance to experience the NFTS environment and working methods, and allow us the opportunity to see potential students in action. They are designed to be a useful learning experience for all who take part, whether or not they are eventually offered a place.

If you find you are not happy with the application and/or selection process, having applied to one of our courses, and wish to make a complaint, please read our admissions complaints procedure document.

International Students

If you are a non-EEA/Swiss national and you do not have Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK, you will need to obtain a Tier 4 Student Visa before coming to the UK to start your course, otherwise you will not be allowed to enter the UK. You may also require a certificate confirming your competence in English.   You can check whether you need a visa at this Government webpage: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

There is a maximum five year time limit for UK study on courses at degree level (undergraduate and master’s).

After you have accepted an offer of a place at the school the NFTS Registry will prepare to issue a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) which you will need in order to apply for a visa.  NFTS Registry will contact you about your CAS requirements and advise you through the entire process. Your CAS will be valid to use for a visa application for six months but you cannot apply for your visa until three months before the start of your course in January.

Your CAS number, which you need for your visa application, will be emailed to you in a 'CAS statement' which lists the NFTS Tier 4 Licensed Sponsor number, name and address and the information that the NFTS has sent digitally to the Home Office in the CAS which is a virtual electronic document.

You should make early preparation for your visa application.  To find out how to apply for a visa in your home country please visit the UK Visas website:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/overview

As a result of recent changes to the UK immigration process, you will need to meet strict criteria about the amount of money that you have available to you, and the documentation you need to provide to prove this.  In order to receive your CAS and your visa you will need to show us and UK Visa and Immigration that you have enough money to pay the tuition fees and cover your living expenses.  You may also require a certificate confirming your competence in English.  You can check the money requirements and your specific English Language requirements in the General Guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/guidance-on-application-for-uk-visa-as-tier-4-student

Student visa interviews are also now required in many countries. For information, check the website belonging to the country from where you are applying for a visa.

If you are unsure about the requirements for getting a student visa, or need any other advice, please contact the NFTS Registry.

You will also find useful information at the UKCISA website.

EEA Member countries are:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom