Our senior teaching staff – including Heads of Department and Course Leaders – are distinguished professionals with a host of credits and awards to their names.

They include celebrated directors, producers and cinematographers, including Alex Garland (Annihilation, Ex-Machina), Brian Gilbert (Wilde, The Gathering), Lesley Manning (Ghostwatch), Ian Sellar (Veus Peter, Prague), Chris Auty (Crash, Blood and Wine), Stuart Harris (Wetherby) and Oliver Stapleton (The Cider House Rules, My Beautiful Launderette), former Director of the London Film Festival, Sandra Hebron, and acclaimed television entertainment director David G Croft (The Crystal Maze, Shooting Stars).

They are supplemented by dozens of visiting tutors from across the creative industries, as well as a programme of masterclasses from leading names from across film, television and games.

Heads of Department and Course Leaders

Alex Garland

Alex Garland

Associate Director

Credits include Annihilation, Ex-Machina and The Beach

Caroline Amies

Caroline Amies

Head of Production Design

Credits include In the Name of the Father, Land Girls, Ladies in Lavender

Peter Ansorge

Peter Ansorge

Course Leader, TV Drama: Creating the Bible

Ex-Channel 4 Head of Drama. His commissions included A Very British Coup and Traffik 

Chris Auty

Chris Auty

Head of Producing; Course Leader, Creative Business

Credits include Stealing Beauty, Blood and Wine, Crash

Robert Bradbrook

Robert Bradbrook

Head of Animation

Directing credits include Home Road Movies, Dead Air, The Journey

Simon Broadley

Simon Broadley

Course Leader, Factual Development

With 25 years industry experience, Simon is a Development Executive at IMG Productions

Simon Clark

Simon Clark

Head of Location Sound Recording

Credits include The Crown, Mars and Wolf Hall.

Richard Cox

Richard Cox

Head of Editing

Credits include Trauma, Happy Valley, Doctor Foster, Last Tango In Halifax, Doctor Who

David G. Croft

David G. Croft

Head of Television Entertainment

David has worked for many years on hit shows such as Crystal Maze and Shooting Stars

Peter Dale

Peter Dale

Head of Documentary

Peter spent 18 years in the field before becoming Head of Documentaries at the BBC

Bill Dare

Bill Dare

Course Leader, Writing and Producing Comedy

Credits include Spitting Image and Dead Ringers

Lucy Drake

Lucy Drake

Course Leader, Production Accounting

Credits include I Am Not A Witch

Brian Gilbert

Brian Gilbert

Co-Head of Fiction

Credits include Vice Versa, Wilde, The Gathering

Alison Goring

Alison Goring

Head of NFTS Scotland

Credits include Cloud Atlas, This is England 86 and Mad Dogs

Hugo Hansell

Hugo Hansell

Course Leader, Motion Graphics

Hugo has developed brand identities for BBFC, WFTV and campaigns for BFI, Film4, Pathé

Stuart Harris

Stuart Harris

Co-Head of Cinematography

Acclaimed film, commercials and music video cinematographer. Winner of the D&D Pencil 

Sandra Hebron

Sandra Hebron

Head of Screen Arts

Former Artistic Director of BFI London Film Festival; current programmer at Pingyao International Film Festival

Bex Hopkins

Bex Hopkins

Head of Production Managment

Credits include Mad, Sad and Bad, Nits and Cross My Heart.

John Keane

John Keane

Head of Composing

Credits include A Very British Coup, Hornblower, Anna Karenina, Hideous Kinky

John Lee

John Lee

Head of Model Making

Credits include Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Isle of Dogs and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Tom Lewis

Tom Lewis

Course Leader, Sports Production

Tom has been in the sports television industry for almost thirty years. 

Richard Lingard

Richard Lingard

Course Leader, Assistant Directing

Credits include The Escapist, Looking for Victoria, Leon The Pig Farmer

Angeli Macfarlane

Angeli Macfarlane

Visiting tutor

Credits include Death of a President and I Am Slave

Lesley Manning

Lesley Manning

Co-Head of Fiction

Credits include Ghostwatch, Leila, Honeycombe Lodge

Chris Pow

Chris Pow

Head of Sound Design

Chris has tutored the Sound Design course for over 20 years. His credits include The Last Thakur

Paul Reddish

Paul Reddish

Course Leader, Science and Natural History

Credits include Attenborough in Paradise, The Future is Wild

John Rowe

John Rowe

Head of Digital Effects

John has over 30 years experience in the DFX Industry and education

Deborah Rowland

Deborah Rowland

Head of Marketing, Distribution, Sales and Exhibition

Deborah has over 24 years’ experience in entertainment marketing and film distribution.

Ian Sellar

Ian Sellar

Co-Head of Fiction

Credits include Venus Peter, Prague, Home Road Movies

Ludo Smolski

Ludo Smolski

Senior tutor

Credits include Filth and Leave to Remain

Oliver Stapleton

Oliver Stapleton

Co-Head of Cinematography

Credits include My Beautiful Laundrette, The Grifters, Shipping News

Ian Stubbs

Ian Stubbs

Course Leader, Cameras, Sound and Vision Mixing

Previously Head of Playout and Cameraman at the BBC

Alan Thorn

Alan Thorn

Head of Games

Alan Thorn is a multidisciplinary game developer, author and educator with 17 years industry experience.

Brian Ward

Brian Ward

Head of Screenwriting

Credits include The Interpreter and Death Defying Acts

Tim Wright

Tim Wright

Course Leader, Creative Producing

Tim is a digital writer and cross platform producer with more than 20 years’ experience