At the NFTS, our credits tell the story. These are just some of the recent credits from our graduates.

Recent Cinema Releases

Films with NFTS graduate involvement grossed more than $13bn at the box office in 2017.

  • Adrift Dialogue Editor/Rerecording Mixer Sven Taits; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James  & Robert Malone 
  • Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again! Editor Peter Lambert, Assistant Art Director Jane Harwood, Draughtspersons Agis Pyrlis and Sara Taddei, Property Buyer/Co-Ordinator Yasmin Al-Naib, 2nd Assistant Sound Jennifer Annor, Sound Trainee Kirsty Wright, Assistant Production Co-Ordinator Caroline Houghton and Cashier Grace Heath
  • Mary Shelley Editor Alex Mackie
  • Swimming With Men Executive Producer Jonny Persey; Line Producer Kasia Malipan; Sound Assistants Michael Sinden & Andy Thomas
  • Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom  Concept Artists Max Berman & Kim Frederiksen; Art Director Marco Anton Restivo; Assistant Art Director Tom Goodwin; Stand By Art Director Huw Arthur; Draughtspersons Will Houghton-Connell & Sara Taddei; Layout Artist Jake Ferris; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Location Marshall Hannah Cole
  • Early Man Director/Story/Producer Nick Park; Senior Storyboard Artist Richard Phelan; Animators Gareth Love, Raul G Eguia, Marie Lechevallier, Emanuel Nevado, Maria Moreira Castro, Maria Ribas & Laura Tofarides; Assistant Animators Suraya Raja, Alex Crowley, Hywel Roberts, Adam M Watts; CG Animators Lian Mattson & Marta Arisa Clotet
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story Production Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; 2nd Unit Boom Operator Michael Lee Taylor; Second Assistant Sound: Dailies Joanna Andrews; Art Directors Oliver Carroll, Stephen Swain & Tom Weaving; Assistant Art Director Patrick Harris; Art Department Assistant Joelle Aoun; Draughtspersons Olivia Muggleton, Andrew Tilhoo & Paul Savulescu; Art Department Assistant [Dailies] Paula Gimenez; Lighting TD Boyan Baynov; Layout Artist Jake Ferris; Visual Effects Artist James AJ Miller
  • On Chesil Beach  Editor Nick Fenton
  • Sherlock Gnomes Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; Assistant Sound Editor Sashko Potter Micevski; Art Department Assistant Inês Lourenço. Entebbe; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; 1st Assistant Sound Tom Harrison; Production Coordinator Lawrence Mason; Matchmove Artist Sarah Byers; Set Decorator/Draughtsperson: Dailies Jacqueline Blundell

Cinematography graduate Roger Deakins won a long-overdue Oscar for Blade Runner: 2049

  • Blade Runner: 2049  DoP Roger Deakins
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties Production Coordinator Hussain Ahmed; Production Manager for Film4 Kasia Malipan; Runners Jana Kovacova & Sorcha Bradford
  • The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society Composer Alexandra Harwood; Rerecording Mixer Markus Moll; Boom Operator Jo Vale; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton
  • Every Day  Production Designer Matthew Davies
  • Funny Cow  Producer [For Head Gear Films] Daniel Negret
  • Isle of Dogs  Editor Ralph Foster; Digital Compositor Gillian Simpson; Animators Frej Bengtsson, Quentin Haberham, Steve Warne, Adam M Watts & Laura Tofarides
  • Pacific Rim Uprising Digital Compositor Kia Coates; 2D Sequence Supervisor Chris Gooch
  • Tomb Raider  Co-Editor Tom Harrison-Read; Assistant Set Decorator Yasmin Al-Naib; Draughtsperson Isona Rigau; Location Marshall Hannah Cole
  • My Generation Producer Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly; Supervising Sound Editor Jason Price
  • Annihilation  Concept Artist Elo Soode; Assistant Sound Editor Dayo James; Sound Effects Editor Robert Malone; Visual Effects Producer Carlos Ciudad; Senior Compositor Dillan Nicholls; Location Marshall Sonia Hoogenstraten; Digital Compositors Adam Arnot & Chris Gooch; Digital Intermediate Operator Andrew Scattergood
  • You Were Never Really Here Writer/Director/Producer Lynne Ramsay; DoP Thomas Townend; Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor Paul Davies; Additional Sound Editor Morgan Muse
  • Darkest Hour  Composer Dario Marianelli; Editor Valerio Bonelli; Assistant Art Director Isona Rigau; Set Designer James Collins; Scoring Assistants Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Production Coordinator Lawrence Mason
  • Paddington 2 Composer Dario Marianelli; Scoring Assistants Jessica Jones & Tim Morrish; Concept Artist Elo Soode; Art Director [Additional Photography] Dominic Hyman; Art Department Assistant Jelle Rebry; Digital Compositors Luke Hardisty & David Sheldon; Digital Lab Operator Carl Thompson; Sound Mixer Danny Hambrook; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; Cashier Marta Henriquez
  • Suggs: My Life Story  Director Julien Temple
  • Molly’s Game DoP Charlotte Bruus Christensen
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi  Production Sound Mixer Stuart Wilson; Boom Operator Tom Fennell; Compositor Adam Arnot; Compositing Supervisor Dan Snape; Location Coordinator Caterina Boselli; Stand-By Art Director Huw Arthur; Concept Designer Kim Frederiksen; Concept Artist Tim Browning; Junior Set Designer Paul Savulescu
  • Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool DoP Ula Pontikos; Supervising Art Director Tom Weaving; Supervising Sound Editor Paul Davies; Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor Ian Morgan; Dialogue Editor Jens Rosenlund Petersen
  • Loving Vincent Producer/Co-Writer/Co-Director Hugh Welchman; Rerecording Mixer Markus Moll; Boom Operator Alex Bryce
  • Justice League Art Department Assistant Owen Robertson
  • The Snowman  Set Decorator Tatiana Macdonald; Production Coordinator Lawrence Mason; Assistant Production Coordinator Sofia Guiotto
  • Goodbye Christopher Robin  Sound Assistant Victoria Lockwood
  • Kingsman: The Golden Circle  Art Directors Gary Jopling & James Morrall; Assistant Art Directors Patrick Harris & Jane Harwood; Junior Draughtsman Andrew Tilhoo; Art Department Assistants Irene Dimarca & Gareth Sprey; Sound Designer Rob Prynne; Assistant Sound Editor Rob Turner; VFX DoP Nigel Stone; Sound Assistants Joanna Andrews & Jodie Campbell; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Digital Compositors Ross Allen, Luke Hardisty & Nicholas Zissimos; Asset Coordinator Rebecca Gibson;Set PA: AP Second Unit Sorcha Bradford

 

Recent TV Highlights

 

  • Fortitude: Metin Huseyin, Director; David Luther, DoP; Luke Hill, Production Designer; Max Berman, Concept Artist; Kimberley Pope, Concept Artist; Tom Goodwin, Draughtsman; Sophie Neil, Draughtsman; Chloe Kletsa, Art Dept Assistant
  • Britannia: Metin Huseyin, Director; Balazs Bolygo, DoP; Allan Niblo, Producer; Martin Jensen, Re-recording Mixer; Alex Ellerington, Supervising Sound Editor; Zach du Tait, VFX Generalist
  • Better Call Saul: Minkie Spiro, Director
  • The Missing: Tom Shanktland, Director; Una Ni Dhonghaile, Editor
  • Outlander: Douglas Mackinnon, Director; Metin Hiiseyin, Director; Martin Fuhrer, DoP; Denis Crossan, DoP
  • Tabula Rasa Writer Christophe Dirickx
  • Troy: Fall Of A City Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Compositor Bence Varga
  • Silent Witness Series XXI DoP Vanessa Whyte; Sound Mixer Ronald Bailey; Sound Assistant Nik Stojkov
  • Doc Martin Series VIII Sound Effects Editor Vicente Villaescusa
  • Doctor Who Series X Director Bill Anderson; DoP Stuart Biddlecombe
  • Black Mirror Series 4: USS Callister  Director Toby Haynes; DoP Stephan Pehrsson, Foley Editor Dario Swade, Boom Operator Kyle Pickford, Compositors Saruta Pisanwalerd and Bas Chatmaleerat; Floor Runner Misia Pawlowska
  • Black Mirror Series 4: Hang the DJ  DoP Stuart Bentley; Foley Editor Dario Swade
  • Black Mirror Series 4: Metalhead  Sound Assistant Maddie Quarm
  • Black Mirror Series 4: Black Museum  Foley Editor Dario Swade
  • Call The Midwife Series VII Cinematographer Stuart Biddlecombe; 2nd Assistant Sound Joanna Andrews; Sound Assistant Michael Sinden
  • McMafia  Sound Recordist Ivor Talbot; Art Department Assistant Tom Coxon; Sound Editor Robert Malone
  • Inside No 9 Production Designer Dennis De Groot; DoP Stephan Pehrsson
  • Peaky Blinders Series IV Key Boom Operator Sarah Howe
  • Strictly Come Dancing  Production Runner Jamie Minty
  • Liar Production Designer Antonia Lowe
  • Bad Move Production Designer Dennis De Groot
  • Doctor Foster Series II   Composer Stuart Earl; Sound Mixer Billy Quinn
  • Victoria Series II Cinematographer John Lee; Editor Annie Kocur; Composer Martin Phipps
  • Game of Thrones Series VII Supervising Art Director Christina Moore; Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair; Special Effects Technicians Jennifer Groves & Jack Longmate
  • Broadchurch Series III Director Lewis Arnold; Cinematographer Carlos Catalan; 2nd Unit DoP Vanessa Whyte
  • Trust Me Cinematographer Kate Reid; Editor Paulo Pandolpho
  • Twin Peaks: The Return Art Director Cara Brower
  • In The Dark DoP Sam Care; Editor Hazel Baillie; Rerecording Mixer Martin Jensen
  • Vlogglebox Sound Mixer Matthew Share
  • Taboo Re-recording Mixer Stuart Hilliker
  • Apple Tree Yard Writer Amanda Coe; Editor Paulo Pandolpho; Re-recording Mixer Martin Jensen
  • Rillington Place Composer Stuart Earl
  • The Crown Editor Una Ni Dhonghaile; Sound Rerecording Mixers Stuart Hilliker & Martin Jensen; Digital Compositor Victor Tomi; Additional VFX Supervisor: On Set Jorge Canada Escorihuela
  • The Young Pope Consultant Producer Lorenzo Gangarossa
  • Victoria DoP John Lee; Editor Daniel Greenway; Art Dept Assistant Laura Mickiewicz; Post-Production Co-ordinator Katherin Pearl; Series/Title Music Martin Phipps; Additional Music Natalie Ann Holt
  • Poldark DoP Cinders Forshaw; Sound Effects Editor Vicente Villaescusa; Assistant Composer Arran Price; 2nd Assistant Sound Natasha Roper; Compositor Felipe Olid Guerrero
  • Our Girl Series II Composer Ben Foster; Location Manager Phil Gates; Boom Operator Jon Boothroyde; Assistant Sound Editor Vicente Villaescusa
  • The Living And The Dead Creator/Executive Producer/Script Ashley Pharoah; Writer Simon Tyrell;  Cinematographer Suzy Lavelle; Editor Alastair Reid; Editor Daniel Greenway; Digital Compositors Felipe Olid Guerrero & Graham Dorey 
  • Peaky Blinders Series III  Boom Operator Liam Cotter
  • Game of Thrones Series VI Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair; Special Effects Assistant Jennifer Groves
  • Wallander Series IV Composer Natalie Ann Holt; Editor Una Ni Dhonghaile
  • Marcella  DoP Urszula Pontikos; Assistant Art Director Jacqueline Blundell; Sound Assistants Juan Montoto Ugarte & Nina Rice
  • Thirteen  Editor Hazel Baillie; Composer Jon Opstad; Rerecording Mixer Martin Jensen; FX Editor Alex Ellerington
  • Fresh Meat  Director Jamie Jay Johnson
  • Gotham Series 2  Executive Producer Danny Cannon
  • Wolf Hall DoP Gavin Finney; Sound Recordist Simon Clarke (tutor)
  • Grantchester Series 2 Production Co-ordinator Bryony Baily
  • Bear Grylls: Mission Survive  Executive Producer Tom Sheehan
  • Gogglebox Series 7  Sound Mixer Matthew Share
  • War and Peace  Composer Martin Phipps; Rerecording Mixer Stuart Hilliker; Boom Operator Vytautas Kizala
  • Dickensian Sound Mixer Billy Quinn; Digital Compositor Felipe Olid Guerrero
  • Mr Selfridge Series 4  Director Fraser MacDonald; Assistant Production Co-ordinator Sofia Giuotto
  • Jericho  Director David Moore; DoP Maja Zamojda; Compositor Felipe Olid Guerrero
More content from within

Be part of the story.

Be part of the story.

Find a course