At the NFTS, our credits tell the story. These are just some of the recent credits from our graduates.

Recent Cinema Releases

Films with NFTS graduate involvement grossed more than $14bn at the box office in 2018.

Terminator: Dark Fate Assistant Art Director Isona Rigau; First Assistant Sound [Spain] Juan Montoto Ugarte; Boom Operator [LA Unit] Ben Greaves

Judy 2nd Assistant Sound Jennifer Annor; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Assistant to Renee Zellweger Tora Young

The Goldfinch DoP Roger Deakins

Downton Abbey Production Coordinator [Additional Photography] Sofia Guiotto

The Souvenir Writer/Director/Producer Joanna Hogg; Editor Helle Le Fevre; Production Designer Stephane Collonge; Art Director Pedro Moura; Sound Mixer Howard Peryer; Boom Operators Henry Dyer & Kyle Pickford

Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw Supervising Art Director Dominic Hyman; Art Director Will Coubrough; Concept Artist Max Berman; Art Department Assistant Fiona Guest; Model Maker David Tinto; Assistant Buyer Violet Elliot; VFX Supervisor Roni Rodrigues; Digital Compositors Luke Hardisty, Victor Almela, Adam Arnot & Felipe Olid Guerrero; Location Assistant Sonia Hoogenstraaten

Dora and the Lost City of Gold Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone

Spider-Man: Far From Home Art Director Gary Jopling; Draughtspersons Agis Pyrlis & Gareth Sprey; Junior Draughtsperson Irene Dimarca; Concept Artist: VFX Eva Kuntz; Art Department Coordinator Katherine Pearl; Key First Assistant Sound Tom Harrison; Sound Trainee Hosea Ntaborwa; Sound Trainee: Dailies Ashley Sinani

Yesterday Assistant Art Director Seeta Lingham; Concept Artist Elo Soode; DFX Supervisor Dillan Nicholls; Lead Compositor Nicholas Zissimos; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; 1st Assistant Sound Tom Fennell; Sound Trainee Ashley Sinani; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

X-Men: Dark Phoenix Digital Matte Painter Menelaos Peristeridis; Digital Compositor/Key Artist Martin Cobelo

Diego Maradona Dialogue Editor Justin Dolby; Sound FX Recordist/Editor Matis Rei

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon  Co-Director Richard Phelan; Executive Producer/Story/Characters Nick Park; Compositor Graham Dorey; Animators Frej Bengtsson & Marie Lechevallier

Aladdin Concept Artists Max Berman & Kimberley Pope; Art Department Assistant Owen Robertson; Draughtsman Will Houghton-Connell; Assistant Construction Co-ordinator Anna Bennett Squire; Lighting TD Boyan Baynov; Layout/Facial Capture Artist Jake Ferris; Digital Compositors Felipe Olid Guerrero & Victor Tomi

Rocketman ADR Mixer Crowd Linda Brenon; Set Designer James Collins; Arranger/Conductor/Orchestrator Ben Foster; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Stan & Ollie  Editor Ùna Nì Dhonghaile; Sound Recordist Danny Hambrook; 1st Assistant Sound Dom Corbisiero; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton

Mary Queen of Scots  ADR Editor Adele Fletcher; Digital Compositor Rob Rankin; Assistant Art Director Isona Rigau; Draughtsman Andrew Tilhoo; Junior Draughtsman Irene Dimarca

Mary Poppins Returns Concept Artist Eva Kuntz; Junior Draughtsman Jamie Burrows; ADR Mixer Linda Brenon; Graphic Designer [Reshoots] Louise Begbie; Digital Compositors David Sheldon & Ruochen Wang; Production Secretary Caroline Houghton

Bird Box  Rerecording Mixer Sven Taits; Sound Design Editor Robert Malone; Sound Effects Editor Dayo James

Bohemian Rhapsody 2nd Unit DoP Nanu Segal; Dialogue/ADR Editor Jens Rosenlund Petersen; ADR Mixer Linda Brenon; Assistant Sound Editor Louise Burton; Animator for Double Negative Thomas Phillips-Howard; Dailies Colourist Doychin Margoevski; Location Marshall Hannah Cole

The Favourite  Draughtsman Agis Pyrlis; Assistant Colourist Sara Buxton; Dailies Colourist Doychin Margoevski

White Boy Rick  Director Yann Demange

Ready Player One  Visual Effects Producer Ben Lock; VFX Artist Shivani Shah; Compositor Adam Arnot; Lighting TDs Carlo Alberto Bagliolid & Boyan Baynov; 1st Assistant Sound: Mo-Cap Unit Alex Bryce

Avengers: Infinity War  VFX Supervisor Dan Snape; Environments TD Zach du Toit; Visual Effects Artist Cat Harris; FX TD Matt Moyes; Lighting TD Carlo Alberto Bagliolid; Paint & Rotoscopy Artist Kamaljit Bains; VFX Artist Cat Harris; VFX Production Assistant Beatriz de la Osa Arcos; Layout Artists Shivani Shah & Jake Ferris; Digital Compositors Manuel Perez, Graham Dorey, Adam Arnot, David Sheldon & Felipe Olid Guerrero; Draughtspersons Isona Rigau & Alexandra Toomey; Junior Draughtsperson Jamie Burrows

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald  Director David Yates; Concept Artists Kim Frederiksen & Eva Kuntz; Assistant Art Director James Spencer; Stand By Art Director Huw Arthur; Junior Draughtsman Jelle Rebry; Lighting TD Carlo Alberto Bagliolid; Environments TD Zach du Toit; VFX Artist Jakob Lundbye; Sound Effects Editors Dayo James & Robert Malone; Assistant Sound Edtor Sashko Potter Micevski;1st Assistant Sound Liam Cotter;  2nd Unit Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot

Cinematography graduate Roger Deakins won a long-overdue Oscar for Blade Runner: 2049

Recent TV Highlights

Watchmen Production Designer Kristian Milsted; Supervising Art Director Katie MacGregor; 2nd Assistant Sound [UK Unit] Kirsty Wright; Prosthetic Effects Producer Kate Walshe

The Dublin Murders DoP Tim Palmer; Art Director John Merry

Peaky Blinders Series 5 Dialogue & ADR Editor Adele Fletcher

Killing Eve Series 2 Co-Executive Producer Francesca Gardiner; Production Designer Laurence Dorman; Art Director Romain Hémeray

The Handmaid’s Tale Series 3 DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Horrible Histories Series 8 Boom Operator Joanna Andrews

Dark Money Director/Associate Producer Lewis Arnold; Composer Sarah Warne; Production Manager Bryony Chaplin; 2nd Unit DoP Matthias Pilz

Year of the Rabbit DoP Daniel Stafford-Clark; Production Secretary Sophie Halton

Game of Thrones Season 8 Draughtsperson Jamie Burrows; Special Effects Technician Jennifer Groves; Concept Artist Jessica Sinclair

Black Mirror Series 5 Part 1: Striking Vipers Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Production Sound Mixer Ivor Talbot
Black Mirror Series 5 Part 3: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too Digital Compositor Roni Rodrigues; Location Marshall Hannah Cole

Good Omens Director Douglas Mackinnon; DoP Gavin Finney; Production Secretary Alicja Kielbasa, Production Co-ordinator: Pre-Production Hussain Casey-Ahmed; Location Marshall Hannah Cole; 2nd Sound Assistant Catherine Duffy

Sex Education Creator and Writer; Laurie Nunn

Cleaning Up Director Lewis Arold Director Robert McKillop

Fortitude: Metin Huseyin, Director; David Luther, DoP; Luke Hill, Production Designer; Max Berman, Concept Artist; Kimberley Pope, Concept Artist; Tom Goodwin, Draughtsman; Sophie Neil, Draughtsman; Chloe Kletsa, Art Dept Assistant

Britannia: Metin Huseyin, Director; Balazs Bolygo, DoP; Allan Niblo, Producer; Martin Jensen, Re-recording Mixer; Alex Ellerington, Supervising Sound Editor; Zach du Tait, VFX Generalist

Better Call Saul: Minkie Spiro, Director

The Missing: Tom Shanktland, Director; Una Ni Dhonghaile, Editor

Troy: Fall Of A City Editor Nicolas Chaudeurge; Compositor Bence Varga

Silent Witness Series XXI DoP Vanessa Whyte; Sound Mixer Ronald Bailey; Sound Assistant Nik Stojkov

Doctor Who Series X Director Bill Anderson; DoP Stuart Biddlecombe

Call The Midwife Series VII Cinematographer Stuart Biddlecombe; 2nd Assistant Sound Joanna Andrews; Sound Assistant Michael Sinden

McMafia  Sound Recordist Ivor Talbot; Art Department Assistant Tom Coxon; Sound Editor Robert Malone

Inside No 9 Production Designer Dennis De Groot; DoP Stephan Pehrsson

Strictly Come Dancing  Production Runner Jamie Minty

Be part of the story.

Be part of the story.

Find a course