23 Nominations for National Film & Television School Graduates In 2022 BAFTA Television & Television Craft Awards

It continues to be an exciting BAFTA year for The National Film and Television School (NFTS) as our graduates receive 15 nominations at the 2022 British Academy Television Awards and 8 nominations for the British Academy Television Craft Awards!

The Television Award nominations span categories including Factual Series, International, Mini-Series, Single Documentary and Specialist Factual and include some of the past years best and most memorable TV including Time (Director Lewis Arnold; Composer Sarah Warne; Sound Designer Nikola Medic; Sound Effects Editor Peter Warnock), We Are Lady Parts (DoP Diana Olifirova; Editor Robbie Morrison; Sound Designer Jay Price; Dialogue Editor Dario Swade), Grenfell: The Untold Story (Director James Newton; Composer Miguel d’Oliveira) and Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (Director George Amponsah; Additional Editing Dennis Mabry).

The NFTS was also pleased to see so many other productions with our graduate involvement nominated for the awards.

Check out the full list of NFTS graduate involvement!

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Race Around Britain
Editor (4 eps) Simon Ardizzone

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Four Hours at the Capitol
Composer David Schweitzer

Trump Takes on the World
DoP (1 ep) Vladimir Trivic

DRAMA SERIES
In My Skin
Composer Assistant Ethan Jeffrey

Manhunt: The Night Stalker
Boom Operator (4 eps) Michael Sinden;
Sound Maintenance (3 eps) Thomas Markwick;
Sound Effects Editor (3 eps) Vicente Villaescusa

Unforgotten Series 4
DoP Søren Bay;
Assistant Accountant Marta Henriquez;
Sound Assistants (1 ep) Joanna AndrewsHosea Ntaborwa

FACTUAL SERIES
The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime
Composer Mat Davidson

9/11: One Day in America
Composer David Schweitzer

Uprising
Assistant Editor Dennis Mabry

INTERNATIONAL
Succession Series 3
Consulting Producer Francesca Gardiner

MINI-SERIES
It’s a Sin
DoP David Katznelson;
Boom Operator Henry Dyer

Landscapers
Rerecording Mixer Martin Jensen;
VFX Artist Daniel Cullen;
Covid Marshal (1 ep) Julia C Goitia Manon

Stephen
Director Alrick Riley;
Composer Segun Akinola;
Sound Recordist Ronald Bailey;
2nd Assistant Sound Nik Stojkov

Time
Director Lewis Arnold;
Composer Sarah Warne;
Sound Designer Nikola Medic;
Sound Effects Editor Peter Warnock


REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
Gogglebox
Sound Mixer Matt Share

SCRIPTED COMEDY
Motherland Series 3
Composer Assistant Ethan Jeffrey;
2nd Assistant Director (4 eps) Lawrence Dowell-Phillips;
1st Assistant Sound (4 eps) Amée Simpson

Stath Lets Flats Series 3
DoP Craig Dean Devine

We Are Lady Parts
DoP Diana Olifirova;
Editor Robbie Morrison;
Sound Designer Jay Price;
Dialogue Editor Dario Swade

SHORT FORM PROGRAM
Our Land
DoP Alfred Thirolle

Please Help
DoP Miles Ridgway

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
9/11: Inside the President’s War Room
Composer Segun Akinola;
Music Preparation Simon Whiteside

Grenfell: The Untold Story
Director James Newton;
Composer Miguel d’Oliveira

Nail Bomber: Manhunt
Director Daniel Vernon

SINGLE DRAMA
Death of England: Face to Face
Editor Anna Dick

Help
Production Designer Alexandra Toomey

I Am Victoria
Writer/Director Dominic Savage;
DoP Stuart Bentley

Together
Editor Úna Ní Dhonghaíle


SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
Casualty
Writer Stephen McAteer;
Director Roberto Bangura;
Producer Myf Hopkins

Coronation Street
Directors Gill Wilkinson, Suri KrishnammaDiana Patrick

Emmerdale
Directors Suri KrishnammaJim Shields

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
Black Power: A British Story of Resistance
Director George Amponsah;
Additional Editing Dennis Mabry

The Missing Children
Director Tanya Stephan;
Composer Nainita Desai

Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain
Composer Mat Davidson

The Craft Award nominations saw NFTS Directing Documentary MA graduate James Newton nominated twice in the Director: Factual category for his work on emotional documentaries Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles and Grenfell: The Untold Story.

Directing Fiction MA graduate Lewis Arnold was nominated in the Director: Fiction for his role on BBC’s prison thriller Time.

NFTS Editing MA graduate Doug Bryson was nominated in the Editing: Factual category for the hilarious Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing.

NFTS Writing and Producing Comedy Diploma’s Nathan Bryon was also nominated in two categories Emerging Talent: Fiction and Writer: Comedy for his writing credits on paramedic comedy Bloods.

NFTS Composing MA graduate Nathalie Holt was nominated in the Original Music category for her brilliant work on Marvel’s Disney+ hit Loki.

Last on our list but by no means least, is Sound Design MA graduate Rob Prynne, nominated in the Sound: Fiction category for The Witcher (ep 1).

Huge congratulations to all of our graduates who deserve nothing more than to be recognised for their skills and incredible work. We’ll be keeping our fingers crossed for The Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards, taking place on Sunday 8 May and the TV Craft Awards on Sunday 24 April!

See the entire list of nominations here: bafta.org/television/awards/tv-2022

Applications are open for all National Film and Television School courses starting September 2022 and January 2023.
Apply today to start creating a future for yourself that could one day hold BAFTA nominations!

nfts.co.uk/courses

#NFTS